中文

i-CABLE Communications Limited

On-line Privacy Policy

    Hong Kong Cable Television Limited (referred to as "us" and "we" in this policy) is dedicated to protecting your personal information. We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

    What personal information do we collect?

    To enable us to assess your suitability for employment with us, we need to gather your personally identifiable information (e.g. your name, address, academic qualifications, employment history, etc.) submitted by you voluntarily.

    Under all circumstances, we ensure that only the minimum personally identifiable information necessary to carry out the purposes for which we use the information is collected.

    However, please note that any data that you send is not secure as no encryption is used.

    How do we use your personal information?

    We use your personal information solely for the purpose of assessing your suitability for our job openings.

    Is your personal information safe?

    We store your personal information securely within our premises. It is available to our staff on a strictly "need-to-know" basis. Information is accessed on a layered basis so that our staff with access to your personal information can access only the data which they need to fulfill their specific task.

    How long do we retain your personal information?

    We retain your personal information for a period of 3 months. If a job matching is not possible after such period, your personal information will be destroyed.

    Will we disclose your personal information to outside parties?

    We do not sell, trade or rent personal information to others.

    We may provide your personal information to other companies owned by the Wharf Communication Investments Limited for the purpose of assessing your suitability for their job openings. We will also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

    Any personal information given to a third party is subject to a confidentiality agreement.

    Our web site

    Our web servers collect the domain names (not the e-mail addresses) of visitors to our web sites. The information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on our web sites, pages viewed, etc.

    We use this information to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our sites. Our web sites does not employ cookies.

    How can you access or update the personal information provided to us?

    You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please e-mail to Gigi Wong at gigi_wong@cabletv.com.hk. We may impose a modest charge for complying with a data access request.

    Questions

    We welcome comments and questions on this policy. Due to the rapidly evolving technologies on the Internet, we may occasionally update this policy. All revisions will be posted to this site. Questions regarding this policy should be directed to

    gigi_wong@cabletv.com.hk

We offer competitive remuneration packages and advancement opportunities. Interested parties, please write with full resume to

Director, Human Resources
Human Resources Department
Hong Kong Cable Television Limited
8/F Cable TV Tower
9 Hoi Shing Road
Tsuen Wan, (N.T.)

by fax: 2112 7841

The information received will be used for consideration of employment only and all personal data supplied will be destroyed within 3 months.

We are an equal opportunity employer



i-CABLE HOME